Privacy Policy and Personal Information Collection Statement (the “Privacy Statement”)

Last Update: Apr 2017

This document contains the general terms and conditions for LayerStack Limited, trading as "LayerStack".

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

1. Privacy Policy

Our Pledge
We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We ensure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”).

Cookies
When you visit our website(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a website and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.

Collection of personal data
At times, you may be required to give your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, company name, telephone number, fax number, postal address, email address, password, account ID, credit card information, bank account number, identification document copies and details of online transactions (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our website and service, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit and service request. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the Personal Data.

Use of Personal Data Collected
Specific purposes for which your personal data may be used are set out in our Personal Information Collection Statement in Part 2 below.

Retention of Personal Data
In your dealings with us and for auditing and verifying purposes, your personal data and records of your online transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.

Access to and Correction of Personal Data
Under the Ordinance, you have the right to:

If you want to access and/or correct the personal data that you have provided to us, or if you want to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of your personal data held by us, please call our customer services hotline at (852) 2139 7307 or send service ticket at https://service.layerstack.com/.

We will respond within 40 days after receiving the request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each personal data access. However, such fee will be waived if the data access is made for the purpose of correcting your personal data.

Security
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

2. Personal Information Collection Statement

As a customer of our company or as a visitor of our websites (websites refers to all the websites operating under LayerStack including, but not limited to http://www.layerstack.com), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and / or continue a service subscription with us. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide services to you.

We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and this Privacy Statement.

We may use and retain the personal data you provided to us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes, please call our customer services hotline at (852) 2139 7307 or send service ticket at https://service.layerstack.com/.

LayerStack Limited
10B, 11/F, Tower 2, China Hong Kong City, 33 Canton Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong
Tel: (852) 2139-7318 URL: https://www.layerstack.com